the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the
[…] Amendment (PPRA), and sex-based equality and opportunity, including
Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (Title IX).
Similarly, demanding acquiescence to “White Privilege” or
“unconscious bias,” actually promotes racial discrimination and
undermines national unity.
My Administration will enforce the
law to ensure that recipients of Federal funds providing K-12 education
comply with all applicable laws prohibiting discrimination in various
contexts and protecting parental rights, including Title VI of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964 (Title VI), 42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.; Title IX,
20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.; FERPA, 20 U.S.C. 1232g; and the PPRA, 20 U.S.C.
1232h.
Sec. 2. Definitions. As used herein:
(a)
The definitions in the Executive Order “Defending Women from
Gender Ideology Extremism and Restoring Biological Truth to the Federal
Government” (January 20, 2025) shall apply to this order.
(b)
“Discriminatory equity ideology” means an ideology that treats
individuals as members of preferred or disfavored groups, rather than
as individuals, and minimizes agency, merit, and capability in favor of
immoral generalizations, including that: